Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Fort Lauderdale Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Fort Lauderdale AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Fort Lauderdale Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Fort Lauderdale FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Fort Lauderdale Crime Index 116206827.14479.3
 
Fort Lauderdale Violent Crimes 1683988.8553.5
Fort Lauderdale Murders 2112.37
Fort Lauderdale Rapes 8348.833.1
Fort Lauderdale Robberies 832488.8205.8
Fort Lauderdale Aggravated Assaults 747438.9336.5
 
Fort Lauderdale Property Crimes 99375838.33906.1
Fort Lauderdale Burglaries 22391315.5813.2
Fort Lauderdale Larceny/Thefts 66783923.62601.7
Fort Lauderdale Motor Vehicle Thefts 1020599.3501.5
 
Fort Lauderdale Arsons 1  4928.79N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Fort Lauderdale crime collection area population of 170,203.
  • Fort Lauderdale crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Fort Lauderdale crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Fort Lauderdale

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Fort Lauderdale crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Fort Lauderdale crime level is worse than national average.

 FORT LAUDERDALE STATISTICS
 Fort Lauderdale Population: 152397
 Male Population: 79826
 Female Population: 72571
 Households: 68468
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.14
Fort Lauderdale Population
Fort Lauderdale Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement